Products for People is committed to responsible privacy practices, to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy.

Our respect for our customers' privacy is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information - that is, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.


What information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Fax number
  • Company name
  • Position within company
  • Information about the goods or services you have ordered
  • Information from enquiries you have made
  • Communication between us
  • Credit Card Information

How do we collect and use your personal information?

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including when you send it to us in relation to a question, order or quote submission, subscribe to our P4News service and place orders with us.


To whom do we disclose personal information?

We engage third party service providers to perform functions for Products for People. Such functions include the manufacture of products, credit card payment authorisation and logistics services.

Information is only disclosed when necessary to enable us to supply products and services to you.


Disclosure of personal information overseas

If required to fulfil your order or request we may need to disclose your personal information to our overseas partners located in Italy, Sweden or United Kingdom.


Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

Checking on personal information held by Products for People

If you wish to view or confirm information held by Products for People simply contact us at We may charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.


Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send details of your complaint to We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receipt of your written notice of complaint.


Privacy Policy changes

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from this website.



When you visit our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Our website contains cookies which are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your uses of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access of damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using the website.

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going to those sites.


Subscribe here and let us keep you informed.

Thank you

You have been subscribed.